Faculty Stipendiary Fellows Archives

Faculty Stipendiary Fellows Archives

2010-2011 | 2009-2010 | 2008-2009 | 2007-2008 | 2006-2007 | 2005-2006 | 2004-2005 | 2003-2004 | 2002-2003 | 2001-2002 | 2000-2001 | 1999-2000 | 1998-1999 | 1997-1998 | 1996-1997

Academic Year 2010-2011

Africana Studies
Nicole Castor | Anthropology, Africana Studies
“Festive Spirits: Transnational Ifa/Orisha Networks and Spiritual Citizenship”

American Studies
Stephen Caffey | Architecture
“Visualizing Identities in the Americas”

Anthropology
Sara Busdiecker | Anthropology, Africana Studies
“Negotiating African Descent at the Frontiers of Nation and Diaspora: The Forgotten Afro Descendants of Chile’s Far-flung North”

Architecture
Gabriela Campagnol | Architecture
“Reusing the industrial past: heritage and sustainability”

Communication
Cara Wallis | Communication, Women’s and Gender Studies
“New Media and Social Change in Urban China”

Confucius Institute
Jia Wang | Adult Education and Human Resource Development Program
“Management and Leadership Development: A Close Look at Chinese Women’s Experience”

Digital Humanities
Amy Earhart | English
“Traces of the Old, Uses of the New: The Emergence of the Digital Humanities”

Economics
Rajiv Sarin |
Economics

English
Nandini Bhattacharya | English, Film Studies, Women’s and Gender Studies
“Stages of Belonging: Identity and Liminality in Hindi Cinema, 1948-2008”

Angie Cruz | English
“In Search of Caridad, a Novel”

Marian Eide | English, Women’s and Gender Studies
“Famine Memory: Contemporary Irish Culture and the Record of Hunger”

Robert Griffin | English
“The Histiography of Authorship”

Lucia Hodgson | English
“Nature, Nurture, Nation: Slavery and the American Bildungsroman from the Revolution to the Civil War”

Shona Jackson | English
“Between Myth and Nation: Creole Indigeneity in the Caribbean”

David McWhirter | English, Film Studies
“Eudora Welty and Southern Regionalism”

Vanita Reddy | English
“Querying Alliances: Native Feminisms, Nationhood and South Asian American Diasporic Critique”

Jenelle Troxell | English
“What Does She See When She Shuts Her Eyes?”

European and Classical Languages and Cultures
Stefanie Harris | European and Classical Languages and Cultures
“Exposing the Past, Developing the Future: Photography in Postwar German Fiction”

Film Studies
Anne Morey | English, Film Studies
“War Film or Maternal Melodrama?: White Cliffs of Dover and the Office of War Information”

Geography
Michael Ewers | Geography
“Post-Oil Knowledge: The Acquisition of Human Capital for Transition in the Arab Gulf States”

Hispanic Studies
Esther Quintana | Hispanic Studies
“Recreating the Mirror/Recreating the Self: Mothers and Daughters in Contemporary U.S. Latina Narratives”

History
Side Emre | History
Molly Warsh | History

Institute for Pacific Asia
Kazuko Suzuki | Sociology
“Male Feminism in Contemporary Japan: The Yaoi Phenomenon”

International Studies Program
Hiroshi Ono | Sociology
“The effect of globalization on the labor market” and “Social institutional bases of happiness: An international comparison”

Performance Studies
Jayson Beaster-Jones | Performance Studies
“Music as Merchandise: Music Commodities, Markets, and Value in India”

Philosophy
Ted George | Philosophy
“The Work and Play of Art”

Political Science
Elisabeth Ellis | Political Science
“Extinction and Democracy: Species Protection Policy in the United States”

Psychology
Jyotsna Vaid | Psychology, Women’s and Gender Studies
“Directionality in Language and Aesthetic Composition”

Race and Ethnic Studies
Alain Lawo-Sukam | Hispanic Studies, Africana Studies
“Afro-Hispanic Literature from Non-Hispanic African Countries: The Case of Cameroon”

Recreation, Park and Tourism Sciences
Amanda Stronza | Recreation, Park, and Tourism Sciences

Religious Studies Program
Britt Mize | English
“Putting Judas to Work: Medieval Meanings of the Lost Disciple”

Sociology
Dong Ziau Liu | Sociology
“Globalization and Women’s Movements in China and India”

Women’s and Gender Studies Program
Dan Humphrey | English, Film Studies, Women’s and Gender Studies
“The Foreign Self: Queer Spectatorship and European Art Cinema”

Back to top

 

2009-2010 Academic Year

Africana Studies
Mikko Tuhkanen
(English), “Afrobecomings: Thinking Futurity in Literatures of the African Diaspora ”

Anthropology
Shelley Wachsmann, “The Gurob Ship Model ”

Architecture
Kevin Glowacki, “Early Travelers to Greece and the Sacred Landscape of Athens”

Communication
Aisha Durham, “Hip Hop Feminism and Communication Studies”

Comparative Literature Program
Hilaire Kallendorf (Hispanic Studies), “‘What Should I Do?’: Wise Counsel from the Confessional for (Early) Modern Moral Dilemmas”

Confucius Institute
Di Wang
(History), “Public Life under Socialism: Teahouses in Revolutionary and Reformist Chengdu, 1950-2000”

Digital Humanities
Amy Earhart
(English), “Traces of the Old, Uses of the New: The Emergence of the Digital Humanities”

English
Emily Johansen, “The Invisible Cosmopolitanism: Cultural Representation of the Cosmopolitan Underclass”
Mary Ann O’Farrell, “The Tense of Criticism”
David McWhirter, “‘Part of Some Larger Continuity’: Eudora Welty’s Journeys”
Patrica Phillippy, “‘Monumental Circles’ in Early Modern England”
Vanita Reddy, “Mapping Indian Femininities: Cultural Politics in the Making of a Postcolonial Feminine Erotic”

European and Classical Languages and Cultures
Melanie Hawthorne, “Memory and Loss: The Centenary of the Death of Renée Vivien”

Geography
Christian Brannstrom, “The Making of an Irrigated Agricultural Landscape in the Lower Rio Grande Valley of South Texas, 1900-1945”

Hispanic Studies
Verónica Loureiro-Rodríguez
, “Constructing Identity in High School: Language Shift among Galician-Speaking Adolescents”

History
Felipe Hinojosa
, “Work of ‘National Importance’: Civilian Public Service and Religious Identities in Puerto Rico, 1943-1958”
Ada Palmer, “Christian Reception of Atomistic Physics examined through Renaissance Manuscripts of Lucretius”

Institute for Pacific Asia
Marty Regan
(Performance Studies), “Hokuto International Music Festival 2009 Asia Ensemble Commission Project”

International Studies Program
Cynthia Werner
(Anthropology), “Mobility, Immobility and Return Migration: Transnational Migration among Mongolian Kazakhs”

Performance Studies
Jayson Beaster-Jones
, “Selling Music in India”

Philosophy
Gregory Fernando Pappas, “Risieri Frondizi: the Pan-American Philosopher”

Political Science
Judith A. Baer
, “The Construction of Candidate Image: The Role of Journalist Norms and Professional Pressures”

Psychology
David Rosen
, “Research in Analytical (Jungian) & Positive Psychology and the Humanities”

Race and Ethnic Studies Institute
David Donkor (History), “Trickster Performance and Popular Theater in Neoliberal Ghana”

Recreation, Park and Tourism Sciences
Rudy Dunlap, “Slow Leisure: Exploring Slow Food as Leisure Education”

Religious Studies Program
Kate Engel (History), “Breaking Ties: The Protestant International and the American Revolution”

Sociology
Ashley Currier
(Sociology and Women’s Studies), “Liberating Men and Masculinity: Southern African Freedom Fighters’ ‘Struggle Maculinities'”

Women’s and Gender Studies Program
Neha Vora
(Anthropology), “The Arab/American University: Instituting Globalized Higher Education in the Gulf Arab States”

Back to top

 

2008-2009 Academic Year

Africana Studies
Terah Venzant Chambers (Teaching, Learning and Culture), “The Racial ‘Opportunity Cost’ of Academic Success for Students of Color: Is It Worth the Price?”

American Studies
Angela Hudson
(History), “Reading Between the Lines: Creeks, Slaves, and Settlers on the Borders of the U.S. South, 1790s-1820s”

Anthropology
Cynthia Werner, “Mobility, Immobility and Return Migration: Transnational Migration among Mongolian Kazakhs”

Architecture
Vivian Paul, “Drawings for the Abbey Church at Valmagne”

Communication
Srivi Ramasubramanian, “Final Fantasy: Videogame Narratives and Gamers’ Identities”

Comparative Literature
Robert Shandley (European and Classical Languages and Cultures), “Hogan’s Heroes”

Confucius Institute
Antonio La Pastina
(Communication), “The Olympics as a Media Event for the Chinese”

Digital Humanities
Takashi Yamauchi
(Psychology), “Cognitive Psychology of Digital Humanities”

Economics
John Hanson, “A Monetary Melting Pot: Denominational Spacing in Colonial America”

English
Angie Cruz, “Everthing to Trade/Tutto Affari”
Susan Egenolf, “Josiah Wedgwood and the Cultivation of Taste”
Marian Eide, “The Lure of Violence: Twentieth-Century Aesthetics and Political Brutality”
David McWhirter, “Henry James in Context”
Mary Ann O’Farrell, “The Jane Austen Conjugal”
Amy Earhart, “Reading the Digital Archive: Text, Technology, and Literary Place within the Nineteenth-Century Concord Digital Archive ”
Qwo-Li Driskill, “On the Wings of Wadaduga: Cherokee Two-Spirit Lives”
Mikko Tuhkanen, “Afrobecomings: Thinking Futurity in the Literatures of the African Diaspora”

European and Classical Languages and Cultures
Melanie Hawthorne, “The Woman Who Didn’t Exist: Gisèle d’Estoc and The Lessons of Biography”

Film Studies
Dan Humphrey
, “The Foreign Self: Queer Spectatorship and European Art Cinema”

Geography
Wendy Jepson, “A Poverty of Water: Discourses of the Hydro-Social Cycle in the Lower Rio Grande Valley”

Hispanic Studies
Alessandra Luiselli
, “Sor Juana Ines de la Cruz and the Inquisition in Mexico”

History
Hoi-eun Kim, “Inscribing Racial Boundaries: German Medicine, Japanese Anthropology, and Physicians on the Move”

Institute for Pacific Asia
Hiroshi Ono
(Sociology), “Free agents in an embedded world: Career mobility in the Japanese financial market”

International Studies
Stephen Atkins
(Libraries), “History of Latin American Extremism since 1945”

Performance Studies
Kirsten Pullen
, “Producing Performance: Studio Naturalism and the Spectacular Female Body”

Philosophy
Robin Smith
, “Aristotle’s Theory of Science”

Political Science
Cary Nederman
, “Vernacular Political Thought in Late Medieval England”

Psychology
Jyotsna Vaid
, “Monolingual Assumptions in the Framing of Bilingualism Research on Language Processing”

Race and Ethnic Studies Institute
Glenn Chambers (History), “The Migration of Creoles of Color from Louisiana to Texas in 1900-1950”

Recreation, Park and Tourism Sciences
Ulli Gretzel, “voices from the Past Speaking through Technologies of the Present – Impacts of Interpretive Audio Podcast Tours on Visitor Experiences”

Religious Studies
Heidi Campbell (Communication), “Koshering and Negotiating the Religious Israeli Internet”

Sociology
Lu Zheng
, “Making of the World’s Most Deadly Job: the Coal Mine Industry in China”

Teaching, Learning and Culture
Lynn Burlbaw
, “Teachers as Immigrants and Migrants: The Colorado Experience, 1880-1930”

Women’s Studies Program
Ashley Currier
(Sociology), “African Feminist Theorizing and Same-Sex Sexualities”

Back to top

 

2007-2008 Academic Year

American Studies
Jennifer Merceica (Communication), “The Irony of Apathetic Democratic Citizens: Order, Control, and Safety in American Political Theory”

Anthropology
Suzanne Eckert,”Exploring the Economic Organization of Ancestral Samoan Society on Tutuila Island, American Samoa”

Architecture
Weiling He, “John Hejduk: Drawing Architecture from Drawings”

Communication
Tasha Dubriwny, “Postfeminism and Representations of Women’s Health”

Comparative Literature Program
Hilaire Kallendorf (Hispanic Studies), “Sin and Sensibility: Moral Economies of Early Modern Spain”

Digital Humanities
Stephanie Kerschbaum (English), “Engaging Difference and Writing Selves in the Online Classroom”

Economics
Brit Grosskopf, “The Impact of Trust”

English
Harriette Andreadis, “The Early Modern Afterlife of Ovidian Erotics: Dryden’s Heroides
Marian Eide, “The Impossibility of Private Life: Self in an Age of Globalization”
Shona N. Jackson,”Postmodern Aestheticism and the Return of the Muse”
David McWhirter, “Henry James in Context”
Mary Ann O’Farrell, “The Vulgarity of Vanity, or Does Anybody Still Wear a Hat?”
Paul Parrish, “Healing Arts: Literature and Medicine in Early Modern England”
Nandra Perry, “Onward Christian Courtiers: Performing Piety in Elizabethan Fiction”
Marco Portales, “The Hurricane in Hurston’s ‘Their Eyes Were Watching God'”

European and Classical Languages and Cultures
Robert Shandley, “Runaway Romances: Hollywood’s Postwar Tour of Europe”

Film Studies
Robert Shandley (European and Classical Languages and Cultures), “Runaway Romances: Hollywood’s Postwar Tour of Europe”

Geography
Kathleen O’Reilly, “Social Service or Contract Labor?: NGO Fieldworkers’ Understanding of Their Work in an Age of Neoliberal Development”

Hispanic Studies
Sarah Misemer, “Vamping the Argentine Family: Gambaro’s Nosferatu

History
Olga Dror, “This Side, the Other Side: Vietnamese Identities During the War, 1965-1975”
Kate Carte Engel, “The End of an Era: The Fate of International Ecumenism in the Age of Revolution”

International Studies Program
Armando Alonzo (History), “A Permeable Texas-Mexico Border, 1941-Present”

Performance Studies
Kathryn Woodard, “Music, Memory and Politics in the Turkish Republic”

Philosophy
Linda Radzik, “Making Amends: Atonement in Morality, Law and Politics”

Political Science
David Peterson, “The Construction of Candidate Image: The Role of Journalist Norms and Professional Pressures”

Psychology
Lisa Geraci, “Unconscious Forms of Memory May Be Spared in Older Adults”

Race and Ethnic Studies Institute
Giovanna P. Del Negro (English), “The Bad Girls of Jewish comedy: Gender, Class, Assimilation, and Whiteness in Post-WWII America”

Recreation, Park and Tourism Sciences
Tazim Jamal, “Mobilities and the Touristic Culture of the Riviera Maya: What is ‘Behind the Smile’ in Cozumel?”

Religious Studies Program
Hilaire Kallendorf (Hispanic Studies), “Sin and Sensibility: Moral Economies of Early Modern Spain”

Sociology
Barbara Finlay, “Title TBA”

Women’s Studies Program
Patricia Phillippy (English), “Women in Document and Monument in Early Modern England”

Back to top

 

2006-2007 Academic Year

American Studies
David McWhirter (English), “Henry James and Alvin Langdon Coburn: Reading the New York Edition Photo-Frontisipeces”

Anthropology
Alston Thoms, “Presistent Ancient Foodways at Native America’s Cultural Crossroads in Texas: Archaeological and Anthropological Perspectives from San Antonio and Vicinity”

Architecture
Nancy Klein, “Architectural Development of the Athenian Acropolis in the Archaic and Early Classical Period”

Communication
Joel Iverson, “Belonging and Community: Analyzing the Ba of Relocated Citizens from Hurricane Katrina”

Comparative Literature
Brett Cooke, “Theory of Mind and the Evolution of Russian Literature”

Economics
Dror Goldberg, “Paper Money, Playing Cards, and Domino Blocks”

English
Nandini Bhattacharya, “Rapture, Rupture: Law, Cinema and Sectarian Attitudes in India Since 1947”
Angie Cruz, “In Search of Caridad: A Biomythography of My Mother”
Marian Eide, “The Lure of Violence: Political Brutality in Twentieth-Century Aesthetics”
Elizabeth Ho, “‘South of Nowhere:’ Recovering [from] History in Margaret Atwood’s Alias Grace
J. Lawrence Mitchell, “Fighting Words: Boxing and Literature in Britain and America”
Britt Mize, “The Vercelli Book: A Complete Editiona and Translation”
Patrick Muana, “Constructions of Black Masculinity in Black British Writing 1940-2000”
Patricia Phillippy, “Our English Sappho: The Letters and works of Elizabeth Russell”

European and Classical Languages and Cultures
Federica Ciccolella, “Greek Schoolbooks in Renaissance Italy”

Film Studies
Anne Morey (English), “A History of Christian Filmmaking in the United States”

Hispanic Studies
Enrique Mallen, “The On-Line Picasso Project: A Relational Database Architecture”

History
Albert Broussard, “African Ameircan Migration to the Far West, 1945-1980”
Benjamin Brower, “Policing Piety: The Hajj in Colonial Algeria: 1830-1939”

Performance Studies
Donnalee Dox, “Methods and Sites for a Study of Somatic Spirituality”

Political Science
Diego von Vacano, “The Color of Citizenship: Racial Identity in Latin American Political Thought”

Psychology
Takashi Yamauchi, “On the Creative and Destructive Potential of Categorical Labels”

Recreation, Park and Tourism Sciences
Amanda Stronza, “Local Voices and Local Impacts: Using Ethnography to Evaluate Ecotourism in the Peruvian Amazon”

Religious Studies
Robert S. Mackin (Sociology), “Papal Volunteers, Ivan Illich and the Origins of Liberation Theology in Latin America”

Sociology
Robert S. Mackin, “Papal Volunteers, Ivan Illich and the Origins of Liberation Theology in Latin America”

Women’s Studies
Sara Alpern, “Before the Glass Ceiling: Early 20th Century U.S. Businesswomen”

Back to top

 

2005-2006 Academic Year

American Studies
Patrick Burkart (Communication), “Cyberliberties”

Anthropology
Deborah Carlson, “Early Greek Amphora Stamps: Monograms, Meaning, and Motivation”

Architecture
Vivian Paul, “Medieval Design and Construction Methods at the Cathedral of Narbonne”

Communication
Heidi Campbell, “Reading New Media Religiously: Technological Discourse in Jewish, Muslim, and Christian Communities”

Comparative Literature
Craig Kallendorf (European and Classical Languages and Cultures), “Scholars, Writers, and Artists: The Pessimistic Aenid in 20th Century Culture”

Economics
Dror Goldberg, “Why Did Massachusetts Invent Modern Currency?”

English
Juan Alonzo, “The Mexican ‘Badman’ and the American Western”
Dennis Berthold, “The Traditional Turn: A Revaluation of the Hawthorne-Melville Relationship”
Giovanna Del Negro, “Recovering the Jewish Women Comic Giants of the 1950s and Early 1960s”
Robert Griffin, “Criteria”
Elizabeth Ho, “Writing Dwelling: Alternate Cartographies of Hong Kong”
Shona Jackson, “Between Myth and Nation: ‘Limbo’ Genesis and Caribbean Postcoloniality”
Stephanie Kerschbaum, “The (In)Visibility of Difference: An Examination of Interpersonal and Textual Engagement in a Postsecondary Literary Classroom”
Victoria Rosner, “‘Speak Up for Yourself, Now,” Doris Commanded: Tsitsi Dangarembga and Doris Lessing’s Postcolonial Literacy Legacies”

European and Classical Languages and Cultures
Manuela Marchesini, “Merchants of Enchantments”

Film Studies
Terence Hoagwood (English), “Adaptational Art”

History
Leah DeVun, “Chemical Reaction: Alchemy and Apocalyptic Thought in the Late Middle Ages”
Sylvia Hoffert, “Money Power, Philanthropy, and Reform: A Tale of Four Women”

Hispanic Studies
Juan Galdo, “Allegory and Nation in 20th Century Peruvian Narrative Fiction: Vallejo, Alegria, Arguedas, Vargas Llosa, Scorza, Gutierrez”

Performance Studies
Kathryn Woodard, “Asserting Identity in Postmodern Piano Music: Musical Representation int he Works of Contemporary Asian Composers”

Philosophy
Gregory Pappas, “What is the Role of Experience in Identifying and Studying Cultures?”

Political Science
Elisabeth Ellis, “The Received Hobbes”

Psychology
Jyotsna Vaid, “Humorous Discourse and Worldview: Insights from Bilingualism”

Recreation, Park and Tourism Sciences
Ulrike Gretzel, “Representations of Sensory Experiences in Online Travel Narratives”

Religious Studies
Anat Geva (Architecture), “Frank Lloyd Wright’s Sacred Architecture: Faith, Form, and Building Technology”

Sociology
Kathryn Henderson, “A Global Perspective on Grass-Roots ‘Green’ Building Techniques, Philosophies, and Discourses in the Negotiation for Supportive Building Codes”

Women’s Studies
Carolyn Clark, “Hurt and Pain: The Impact of Domestic Violence on the Lives of Incarcerated Women”

Back to top

 

2004-2005 Academic Year

American Studies
Susan Stabile (English), “American Antiquities: The Curiosity Cabinet Revisited, 1800-1840”

Anthropology
Thomas A. Green, “Native Versus Analytical Categories in the Classification of Martial Traditions”

Architecture
Gregor Kalas, “An Eighth Century Chapel at S. Maria Antiqua in Rome”

Communication
Eric W. Rothenbuhler, “Radio and American Culture in Transition, 1947-1962”

Comparative Literature
Richard J. Golsan (European Studies), “The Visualization and Spatialization of History in Patrick Modiano’s Dora Bruder

English
Juan Alonzo, “Articulation and containment: Chicano/a Images on Screen, 1981-2002”
Dennis Berthold, “Democracy and its Discontents: A Transitional Approach to Melville’s Ideology”
Douglas Brooks, “‘In Her the Painter Had Anatomized’: Ekphrastic Interiority and Shakespeare’s The Rape of Lucrece
Kimberly Brown, “Reel/Real Identities: Cross-racial Espionage in Contemporary Film and Literature”
Pamela Matthews, “Reimagining The Sheltered Life: Catherine Turney Adapts Ellen Glasgow”
Mary Ann O’Farrell, “Jane Austen, Encyclopedically”
Claudia Nelson, “Domestic Frontiers: Rhetorical Uses of the Stepparents in Victorian England”
Patricia Phillippy, “Women in Document and Monument in Early Modern England”

European Studies
Larson Powell, “Technological Intuition: Electronic Media and Subjectivity, Germany/Japan”
Bob Shandley, “Hollywood Runaways: American Filmmaking in Post-War Europe”

Film Studies
John Lenihan (History), “Laughing at the Cold War: Film Comedies, 1947-1964”

History
Lauren Clay, “The Architecture of Theatre in Eighteenth-Century France”

Olga Dror, “The Cult of Princess Lieu Hanh: ‘Mother of the Vietnamese People'”

Hispanic Studies
Sarah Misemer, “Moving Forward, Looking Back: Essays on Literature and Trains”

Performance Studies
Roger Schultz, “Theatres of Antiquity: An Encyclopedia of Graeco-Roman Theatres in the Mediterranean”

Philosophy
Colleen Murphy, “Criminal Trials and Truth Commissions: Vehicles for Political Reconciliation?”

Political Science
Judy Baer, “Feminist Revision: Post-Liberalism and Imperative Jurisprudence”

Recreation, Park and Tourism Sciences
Tazim Jamal, “Conceptualizing Dark Tourism: An Interdisciplinary Exploration of ‘Darkness'”

Religious Studies
Leah DeVun (History), “Chemical Reaction: John of Rupescissa, Alchemy, and the Apocalypse in the Late Middle Ages”
Maura Ives (English), “Christina Rossetti’s Hymns: Gender, Genre, and the Material Text”

Sociology
Barbara Finlay, “The Rise and Decline of Fife, a Rural Community in Texas”

Women’s Studies
Victoria Rosner (English), “Living a Woman’s Life: Heilbrun and the Legacies of American Feminism”

Back to top

 

2003-2004 Academic Year

Anthropology
Shelley Wachsmann, “The Persian War Shipwreck Survey”

Classical Studies
Frederica Ciccolella (European Studies), “Studying Classical Languages in the Renaissance”

Communication
Jennifer Mercieca, “‘We the People,’ The Rhetorics of Republicanism and the American Political Fiction, 1776-1845”

Comparative Literature
Giovanna Del Negro (English), “The Funny Side of Islam: Gender, Religion and Humor in the Stand-up Comedy of Shazia Mirza”

English
Dennis Berthold, “Shadowing the Risorgimento in Herman Melville’s Clarel
Kimberly Nichele Brown, “Reel Identities: Revolutionary Passing and Subversive Masking in Contemporary Film and Literature”
Susan B. Egenolf, “Varnished Tales: Romantic Women Writers and the Presence of the Past”
Marian Eide, “The Lure of Violence: Political Brutality in Twentieth-Century Aesthetics”
Pamela R. Matthews, “Dreaming of Joan: Plath, Rich, and Woman in the 20th Century”
Mary Ann O’Farrell, “A Rhetoric of Jane Austen”
Sally Robinson, “Marketing Authenticity: Masculinity, Consumer Culture and the Logic of Feminization”
Victoria Rosner, “Interior Deisgns: Modernism and the Reconstruction of Private Life”

Film Studies
Manuel Martín Rodriguez, “No Kidding: Hispanics in Films for Children”

History
Troy Bickham, “The Imagined Frontier: The Impact of American Indians on British Culture during the Eighteenth Century”
Rebecca Schloss, “The Distance between the Color White and All Others: The Struggle over White Identity in the French Colony of Martinique, 1802-1848”

Modern and Classical Languages
Hilaire Kallendorf, “The Comedia as Casuistry”
Brett Cooke, “A New Mimesis: Natural Psychology and the Development of Characterization”

Performance Studies
Donnalee Dox, “Somatics and Spirituality”

Philosophy
Roger Sansom, “Culture from an Evolutionary Perspective”

Political Science
Lisa Ellis, “Provisional Liberalism”

Religious Studies
Armando Alonzo (History), “The Origins of a Border Society, Texas and Mexico, 1700-1865”

Sociology
Joseph Jewell, “‘Bourgeois in Black, White and Brown’: Moral Reform and the Making of Minority Middle Classes in Three Cities, 1870-1900”

Women’s Studies
Virginia Adan-Lifante, “Hurt but Free: Domestic Violence in America’s Dream and The Women Who Walked Into Doors

Back to top

 

2002-2003 Academic Year

Anthropology
Michael Alvard, “Cultural Identities and Collective Action among Big Game Hunters”

Comparative Literature
Jennifer Goodman, “Early Yiddish Romances”

English
Siraj Ahmed, “Merchant Empire: A Literary History of Early British India”
Harriette Andreadis, “Female Masculinity in Early Modern England”
Douglas Brooks, “‘In such a questionable shape’: Paternity and Print in Early Modern England”
Marian Eide, “The Lure of Violence: Political Brutality in Twentieth-Century Aesthetics”
Margaret Ezell, “1645-1714: Authors, Readers, and Literary Life”
Mary Ann O’Farrell, “Jane Austen and the Cultural Imagination”
Victoria Rosner, “Interior Designs: Modernism and the Reconstruction of Private Life”

Film Studies
Anne Morey (English), “Women and Children in Film Noir”

History
Lora Wildenthal, “Against History: West Germans in Human Rights Work, 1949-1989”
Leor Halevi, “On the Role of Death Rites in Defining Early Islamic Culture”

Modern and Classical Languages
Larson Powell, “The Secret of the Ear: Music and Sound in German Postwar Film”
Richard J. Golsan, “Tzvetan Todorov and the Morals of ‘Contemporary History'”

Performance Studies
David Willborn, “Bass Trombone and Piano Repertoire”

Philosophy
Gary Varner, “Sustaining Animals: Envisioning Humane Sustainable Communities”

Political Science
Ed Portis, “Democratic Culture and Cultural Democracy”

Religious Studies
Donnalee Dox, “Christian Discourses on Theatre and Theatricality from Augustine to the Fourteenth Century”

Speech Communication
Kathy Miller, “Portraits of Compassion in the Workplace: Health Care and Human Service Workers Who Deal with Birth and with Death”

Women’s Studies
Joseph Jewell (Sociology), “A League of Their Own: The Social Reform Activities of Black and Hispanic Women’s clubs in Atlanta and Albuquerque, 1880-1920”

Back to top

 

2001-2002 Academic Year

Anthropology
Thomas A. Green, “Authenticity, Invented Tradition and Martial Folk Biography”

Classical Studies
Christopher F. Konrad (European Studies), “Fasti consulares Capitolini”

Comparative Literature
Siraj Ahmed (English), “Intellectuals and People: Radical Aesthetics in Theory and Practice”

English
Douglas Brooks, “All the King’s Printers: The Imprint of Royal Authority in Early Modern England”
Kimberly Brown, “Revolutionary Divas and the Emergence of the Decolonized Text: Black Women’s Images, Ideologies and Subjectivities from the 1970’s to Present”
Mary Bucholtz, “Language, Style, and Texas Youth Identities”
M. Jimmie Killingsworth, “Ecopoetics and Normality”
Pamela Matthews, “Joan of Arc in America, 1776-2000:
David McWhirter, “Abstraction and Empathy: The Politics of Form in Literary Modernism”
Giovanna Del Negro, “‘Our Little Paris’: Modernity, Performance and the Passegiata in a Central Italian Town”
Sally Robinson, “Masculinity and the Seductions of Consumer Culture”

Film Studies
Terence Hoagwood (English), “Art of Adaptation”

History
Chester Dunning, “Pushkin’s Boris Godunov
Andrew J. Kirkendall, “The Origins of ‘Consciousness Raising’: Paulo Freire and the Politics of Literacy in Brazil and Chile, 1950 to 1969”

Modern and Classical Languages
Melanie Hawthorne, “Gendered Identity as Social Construction in Nineteenth-Century Frenhc Literature”
Ralph Schoolcraft, “Literary Gaullism”

Performance Studies
Donnalee Dox, “Cultural Production of Spirituality in Contemporary Religious Performances”

Philosophy
Theodore D. George, “Hegel’s Conception of Political Community”

Political Science
Cary Nederman, “The Medieval Roots of Political Economy”

Religious Studies
D. G. Myers (English), “Canonizing the Holocaust”

Speech Communication
Antonio La Pastina, “Thinking about the Other: Constructing Brazil in the US Imaginary”

Women’s Studies
Anne Morey (English), “Canadian Women Directors”

Back to top

 

2000-2001 Academic Year

Anthropology
Sylvia Grider, “Function and Meaning of Spontaneous Shrines at Disaster Sites”

Classical Studies
Elise P. Garrison (Modern and Classical Languages), “Suicidal Females in Greek Mythology”

Comparative Literature
D. G. Myers (English),  “New Bible from Auschwitz: Holocaust Faith and Doubt”

English
Siraj Ahmed, “Enlightenment in Reverse”
Harriette Andreadis, “Sappho”
Douglas Brooks, “All the King’s Printers”
W. Bedford Clark, “Three Catholic Converts”
Marian Eide, “A Wounded Body”
Katherine Kelly, “Mapping Modern Drama”
Jerome Loving, “Dreiser Biography”
David McWhirter, “Abstraction and Empathy”
Sally Robinson, “Expressive Repression”
Victoria Rosner, “Home Erotics”

Film Studies
Robert Shandley (European Studies), “Italian Neo-realism Around the world and Back Again”

History
Ernest Obadele-Starks, “‘Freebooters and Smugglers’: Slave Trafficking in Nineteenth-Century America”
Di Wang, “Teahouse and Public Life: Social, Cultural, and Political Transformation in Chengdu”

Modern and Classical Languages
Anke Finger, “Vilem Flusser: The Freedom of the Migrant”
Manuel Martin-Rodriguez, “No Kidding: Hispanics in Films and Books for Children”

Performance Studies
Howard Jonathan Fredrics, “Composition of a Work for Orchestra with Interactive Electronics and Dance”
Roger Schultz, “The Theaters of Ancient Greece and Turkey”

Philosophy
Scott Austin, “Dialectic from Parmenides to Hegel”
Matthew McGrath, “The Question of Abstract Objects”

Political Science
Judith Baer, “Feminist Revision: Post-Liberalism and Imperative Jurisprudence”

Religious Studies
Hugh McCann (Philosophy), “Creator of Heaven and Earth”

Speech Communication
Tarla Peterson (Wildlife and Fisheries Sciences), “Communication Among Stakeholders in an Environmental Dispute: A Case Study in Participatory Democracy”

Women’s Studies
Sarah N. Gatson (Sociology), “Gender, Class, and Racial Power: Property, Slavery, and White Women in 19th-Century Missouri Courts”

Back to top

 

1999-2000 Academic Year

English
Harriette Andreadis
Mary Bucholtz
Marian Eidge
Pamela Matthews
David McWhirter
Mary Ann O’Farrell
Patricia Phillippy
Victoria Rosner
Susan Stabile

History
Cynthia Bouton
David Vaught

Modern and Classical Languages
Brian Imhoff
Enrique Mallen

Performance
Michael Greenwald

Philosophy
Linda Radzik

Speech Communication
Barbara Sharf

Back to top

 

1998-1999 Academic Year

English
Douglas Brooks
Marian Eide
Craig Kallendorf
Kate Kelly
Pamela Matthews
David McWhirter
Mary Ann O’Farrell
Susan Stabile
Lynne Vallone

History
Armando Alonzo
Carol Higham

Modern and Classical Languages
Anke Finger
Stephen Miller

Philosophy
Michael Hand

Speech Communication
Vanessa Beasley

Back to top

 

1997-1998 Academic Year

English
Jimmie Killingsworth
Paul Parrish
Patricia Phillipy
Susan Stabile
Janis Stout

History
Carol Higham
Armando Alonzo

Modern and Classical Languages
Brett Coke
Guadalupe Cortina

Philosophy
Jon Kvanvig

Back to top

 

1996-1997 Academic Year

English
Dennis Berthold
Bedford Clark
Terence Hoagwood
David G. Myers
John O’Brien
Mary Ann O’Farrell
Paul Parrish
Lynne Vallone

Modern and Classical Languages
Robert Schandley
Eric Williams

Back to top